Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer VP-KLD, Saturday 26 June 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Kenya Police Force
Registration: VP-KLD
MSN: 22-1220
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Kinangop, Aberdare Range -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crash. main source lists location as Mt Kinange - not located on any maps?

Sources:

www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_%26_sy-aaa.pdf