Accident Sikorsky S-92A B519, Friday 8 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 2022
Time:01:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:South Korea Coast Guard
Registration: B519
MSN: 92-0195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:about 370 km SW of Mara Island -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Patrol Vessel 3012
Destination airport:Jeju International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Busan-based South Korea Coast Guard Sikorsky S-92A SAR helicopter crashed at night in the sea about 370 km SW of Maria Island. The helicopter reportedly crashed soon after taking off from a 3000t CG cutter after dropping six people joining the ship as the ship headed to Taiwanese waters to join the search for a missing tug (Kyoto No. 1).

The helicopter had departed Gimhae Airport at 21:15, arrived at Jeju International Airport around 22:16 to refuel, and departed at 23:09. The aircraft landed on the ship at 00:53, refuelled, and departed at 01:32. It crashed within 30 seconds.

Of the four crew members, three died in the crash (two were found on the surface and one on the wreckage). The aircraft commander was rescued but suffered multiple fractures and was transported to a hospital in Jeju.

A salvage ship is on site.

Sources:

http://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20220408000131
https://www.southkoreanews.net/news/272461781/2-dead-1-missing-in-skoreas-helicopter-crash-accident
https://en.yna.co.kr/view/PYH20220408035300325
https://www.chosun.com/national/regional/2022/04/08/XEBHDG3RQ5BAHKGC3HJYEXVIEU/
http://www.safetimes.co.kr/news/articleView.html?idxno=109804
https://www.newsjeju.net/news/articleView.html?idxno=377431
https://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/nation/2022/04/113_327036.html

https://www.navalnews.com/naval-news/2020/04/two-more-3000-tons-patrol-vessels-for-the-korea-coast-guard-fleet/

Media: