Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 757-27A (PCF) HP-2010DAE, Saturday 26 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 March 2022
Time:12:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-27A (PCF)
Owner/operator:DHL Aero Expreso
Registration: HP-2010DAE
MSN: 29610/904
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:north of San José -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
DHL flight 216, a Boeing 757-27A(PCF), returned to land at San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO).
The aircraft took off from SJO at 11:51 UTC, bound for Guatemala City. About 12:08 UTC, while passing FL330 in the climb, the flight crew elected to turn back. Mayday was declared at 12:13 UTC. A safe landing was performed at SJO at 12:37 UTC.

During his mayday call, the pilot stated that they were on a heading for TOMAS, 2 persons aboard, 2 hours' fuel load, and hazardous cargo was lithium batteries. Following the safe landing, the pilot confirmed to GRND at 12:38 UTC that everything was fine following the total loss of cabin pressure at cruise altitude, and that no structural issues were encountered. He also stated that the lithium batteries were apparently not the cause of the incident.

The occurrence aircraft resumed service about a day after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hp-2010dae#2b4667ff
https://www.liveatc.net/archive.php?m=mroc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 2022 HP-2010DAE DHL Aero Expreso 0 Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) unk
7 April 2022 HP-2010DAE DHL Aero Expreso 0 San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) w/o

Media: