Accident North American Harvard Mk IIB KF382, Monday 19 April 1954
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 April 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIB
Owner/operator:1340 Flt RAF
Registration: KF382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aberdare Range -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of three Harvards caught by a downdraught over the Aberdare Range. All three pilots survived and were rescued the next day.

Sources:

1. ASN Wikibase Occurrence #220889.
2. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1340_Flight_RAF