Accident Cessna 402B N3SP,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:South Pacific Islands Airways
Registration: N3SP
MSN: 402B0930
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vaaifetu Richard, Upolu -   Samoa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pago-Pago, American Samoa
Destination airport:Faleolo, Samoa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Controlled flight into terrain. Cause of crash attributed to pilot attempting visual approach over mountainous terrain without ensuring clearance over that terrain. Flight was a single pilot IFR night flight.

Sources:

1. NTSB
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. Flight Safety (NZ), 1979, Vol 6 No 3.