Incident Boeing 777-240ER AP-BGJ, Saturday 9 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 2022
Time:03:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-240ER
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BGJ
MSN: 33775/467
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 350
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Lahore -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA flight PK9759, a Boeing 777-240ER suffered a cracked flight deck outer window pane following a bird strike after departure from Lahore, Pakistan.
The flight crew initially wanted to return to Lahore, but eventually decided to divert to Karachi where PIA Engineering & Maintenance is based.
The aircraft flew to Karachi at FL140.

Sources:

https://timesofislamabad.com/09-Apr-2022/pia-flight-with-350-passengers-onboard-made-emergency-landing-at-karachi-airport
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bgj#2b6e1542