Accident Pipistrel Virus 912 S5-PEW, Wednesday 7 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus 912
Owner/operator:Letalski center Maribor
Registration: S5-PEW
MSN: 405 V 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Airfield Prebold Kaplja vas -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LJMB
Destination airport:LJMB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot instructor and the student flew from Maribor Airport on 11 November 2012 at 11.25 local time. The student sat in the left seat and piloted under the supervision of an instructor. According to the instructor, the flight on the part of the route was changed due to low clouds so that the crew near the town of Polzela at an altitude of about 1000 m QNH changed the direction of flight towards point MS3.
In the continuation of the horizontal flight in the direction of 090°, above the northern part of the settlement Šešče near Prebold, there was a sudden drop in oil pressure, reduction of revolutions and cessation of engine operation - said the instructor. The instructor took control of the plane and estimated that there was probably mechanical damage to the engine, so he decided not to try to restart the engine and to land at the nearby Kaplja vas airfield, which was about 4 km away at the time. During the emergency landing maneuver, the instructor tried to ensure all flight parameters for a successful landing in the direction of the 080 runway. Before landing on the grass, the plane flew over an obstacle (stream) and in the gliding flight landed first on the front leg of the landing gear and then slid sideways on the grass until a complete stop about 110 m south of the threshold of runway 08. The crew exited intact. The plane suffered damage to the landing gear, wing, propeller and lower fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.si/assets/ministrstva/MzI/porocila-o-letalskih-nesrecah/2012/Virus-912-S5-PEW-Koncno-porocilo-o-preiskavi-letalske-nesrece.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 2013 S5-PEW Letalski center Maribor 0 Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB) min