Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8600F, Saturday 9 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 2022
Time:05:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8600F
MSN: 39882/4007
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN539, a Boeing 737-8H4, suffered a failure of the no.2 (right) CFM56-7B26E engine after takeoff from Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (AUS), Texas, USA.
The aircraft safety landed back at AUS, 32 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8600f#2b6e4072
https://youtu.be/lfQYafVEcfg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 December 2023 N8600F Southwest Airlines 0 Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) non