Accident Best Off Skyranger RA-0250A, Friday 21 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 2020
Time:07:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0250A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zapolyarny region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck terrain and nosed over, coming to rest inverted.

Most likely, the cause of the accident with the aircraft "Sky Ranger-Severok" RA-0250А was the pilot's failure to make a timely decision to return to the departure airfield if the weather conditions did not correspond to VFR during flight, which, when descending to an extremely low altitude to maintain visual contact with ground references resulted in a collision with the ground in controlled flight.

The contributing factor, most likely, was the pilot's lack of experience and skills in performing maneuvers using only the main flight instruments provided for by FAP-147.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK