Incident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-EUV, Sunday 10 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-EUV
MSN: 810233
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Edu Chaves Airport (PVI/SSPI), Paranavaí, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tatuí, São Paulo
Destination airport:Edu Chaves Airport (PVI/SSPI), Paranavaí, Paraná
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Edu Chaves Airport (PVI/SSPI), Paranavaí, Paraná, an Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II sustained a landing gear collapse. Both occupants escaped unhurt and the aircraft had damage to the propellers and forward fuselage.

The pilot who made an emergency landing at Paranavaí airport, in northwest Paraná, was arrested while returning to fetch the plane. Police said he had an outstanding arrest warrant for drug trafficking. The information is from G1.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2022/04/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-de.html
https://g1.globo.com/pr/norte-noroeste/noticia/2022/04/16/piloto-que-fez-pouso-de-emergencia-em-paranavai-e-preso-ao-voltar-para-buscar-aviao.ghtml
https://ricmais.com.br/noticias/aviao-apresenta-falha-no-trem-de-pouso-e-piloto-realiza-pouso-de-emergencia-em-paranavai/
https://paranavai.portaldacidade.com/noticias/cidade/aviao-tem-problema-no-trem-de-pouso-e-bate-no-chao-ao-aterrissar-em-paranavai-0940

Media: