Incident Boeing 777-3E9ER S2-AHN, Sunday 10 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3E9ER
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-AHN
MSN: 40121/1186
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 (S2-AFL) and a Boeing 777-300ER (S2-AHN) of Biman Bangladesh Airlines were damaged in a ground contact incident at Dhaka Airport, Bangladesh.
The nose radome of the Boeing 777 was damaged after coming in contact with the vertical stabilizer of the Boeing 737-800.

Sources:

https://www.thedailystar.net/nrb/departure-arrival/airlines-more/news/biman-planes-collide-hangar-3002946
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/s2-ahn#2b7046e1