Incident Pilatus PC-12/45 C-FTAB, Wednesday 6 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Air Bravo Corp.
Registration: C-FTAB
MSN: 229
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Thunder Bay ,ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Destination airport:Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL/CYTL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-12/45 operated by Air Bravo Corp. as flight AB229, was conducting a flight from Thunder Bay (CYQT) ON. to Big Trout Lake (CYTL) ON. Prior to departure, the pilot noticed the outside air temperature was plus 2 and the wings were wet but clear of snow. The aircraft departed CYQT from Runway 07 on a normal departure. As the aircraft was climbing through 10 000 feet, the pilot noticed the aircraft started to porpoise up and down slightly and, as the flight
continued, the pitching movement increased. The pilot disconnected the autopilot and realized that the elevator was difficult to move but pitch control was available with pitch trim system. The pilot requested a return to CYQT and declared an emergency. During the RNAV approach to Runway 07 the pilot regained some movement of the elevator. The aircraft landed safely and, while taxing to the hangar, full elevator control became available.
The operator's maintenance carried out an flight control function test with no faults found.
Inspection of the elevator and horizontal stabilizers found ice build up on top and between the rubber seals of the elevator and horizontal stabilizers. Ice was removed and elevator attach points were lubed and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB