Accident twin jet , Tuesday 12 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2022
Time:
Type:twin jet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jesús María Semprún, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A twin jet used for transporting drugs, was destroyed by Venezuelan law enforcement officers.

(Note: some media are using archive photos of a destroyed Sabreliner jet for illustrative purposes)

Sources:

https://www.eluniversal.com/venezuela/123210/fanb-neutraliza-en-pista-clandestina-en-zulia-aeronave-extranjera-asociada-al-narcotrafico
http://diariovea.com.ve/fanb-neutralizo-narcoaeronave-en-el-zulia/

Media: