Incident Cessna 414A Chancellor N414K, Tuesday 12 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2022
Time:c. 16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Sky Magic
Registration: N414K
MSN: 414A0838
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG)
Destination airport:Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The left-hand main landing gear of a Cessna 414A Chancellor (RAM conversion) failed to deploy when landing at Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH).
The three POB escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.nordbayern.de/region/herzogenaurach/wegen-technischem-defekt-bruchlandung-in-herzogenaurach-1.12028243
https://www.infranken.de/lk/erlangenhoechstadt/bruchlandung-in-herzogenaurach-kleinkind-im-flugzeug-vater-kann-schlimmeres-verhindern-art-5432627
https://www.wiesentbote.de/2022/04/12/flugunfall-auf-dem-flugplatz-herzogenaurach/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N414K/history/20220412/1308Z/LSZG/EDQH

https://www.skymagic.com/cessna-414aw

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/53050_1647685401.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex C-FFFA, N180VE, (N36924)