Incident Cessna 206 Super Skywagon PT-WNT, Tuesday 12 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Aeroagricola Santos Dumont Ltda
Registration: PT-WNT
MSN: 20600182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Xinguara Airport (XIG/SWSX) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Xinguara Airport (XIG/SWSX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A crashed and abandoned Cessna 206 Super Skywagon was found at Xinguara Airport (XIG/SWSX). Possible a landing gear collapse.

Sources:

https://www.oliberal.com/para/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-no-para-e-piloto-e-tripulante-abandonam-a-aeronave-1.522084
https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2022/04/12/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-forcado-apos-pane-no-sul-do-para.ghtml