Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow F-BRAE, Friday 15 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 April 2022
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Les Ailes Guadeloupéennes
Registration: F-BRAE
MSN: 28R-30703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Barthélémy Airport, French Antilles -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed hard, causing the right gear to collapse, it veered off the runway and struck a runway sign before coming to rest.
No one was injured.

Sources:

https://www.thedailyherald.sx/islands/plane-crashes-on-landing-in-st-barths-but-no-injuries
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guadeloupe/saint-barthelemy/aucun-blesse-dans-un-accident-d-avion-a-saint-barthelemy-ce-vendredi-matin-1273464.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/52448_1600562382.jpg (photo)
Ex. N4956J