Emergency parachute use Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo N112TR, Wednesday 13 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2022
Time:07:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:Tango Tango Romeo LLC
Registration: N112TR
MSN: 3669
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Twin Lakes, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction Regional Airport, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 13, 2022, at 0704 mountain daylight time, a Cirrus Design SR22 airplane, N112TR, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Twin Lakes, Colorado. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) data depicted the airplane depart the Grand Junction Regional Airport (GJT) at 0621. The flight proceeded southeast before it turned east-northeast and climbed to flight level 210. At 0658, the pilot informed air traffic control of a loss of engine power. The pilot’s efforts to restore engine power were unsuccessful and he deployed the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) at 0702.

The airplane came to rest upright in a mountain valley. The accident site consisted of rocky terrain with low brush. The fuselage and wing spar were damaged during the CAPS assisted touchdown.

Postrecovery airframe and engine examinations are planned

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA176
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=112TR
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N112TR
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0355a&lat=38.870&lon=-107.537&zoom=9.0&showTrace=2022-04-13
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1300535/n112tr-2010-cirrus-sr22-g3-turbo

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/a1ead67ee306a4949bec279d8dae556463e367b6 (photo)

Location