Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six ZS-EXG, Saturday 21 February 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EXG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing near Henties Bay -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Terrace Bay, Kunene
Destination airport:Henties Bay, Erongo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared while flying along the coast of South West Africa. Pilot was Cmdt P S Gouws, OC of 1 SWA Commando Squadron. Possible that this aircraft crashed into the sea.

Sources:

Facebook: Grensoorlog Borderwar 1966-1989 Missing Aircraft RSA