Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca ZS-KBT, Thursday 12 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:G J Du Plessis
Registration: ZS-KBT
MSN: 34-7770435
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Malawi ? -   Malawi
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania
Destination airport:Zambia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared enroute between Tanzania and Zambia. Thought to have crashed into Lake Malawi.

Sources:

1. Facebook: Grensoorlog Borderwar 1966-1989, Missing Aircraft 1966-1989
2. https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=131358