Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Friday 15 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Izyum, Izyum Raion, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 15 April 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Su-25 attack aircraft of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade was shot down south of the town of Izyum, Izyum Raion, Kharkov Oblast. The pilot, Kapitan Yehor Vasylovych Seredjuk was killed.

The Russian Ministry of Defence took responsibility for the downing on the next day. In a statement to Russian State News Agency TASS, Defence Ministry Spokesman Major-General Igor Konashenkov stated that "Russian air defence systems shot down a Ukrainian Su-25 ground attack aircraft 15km south of Izyum."

Later, thermal footage of the shootdown was released by Russian online newspaper Mash.

Sources:

https://tass.com/russia/1438623
https://t.me/breakingmash/34018
https://ualosses.org/soldier/seredjuk-yehor-vasylovych-1995-07-02-27-voznesensk-district-299th-tactical-aviation-brigade-captain/
https://www.victims.memorial/people/egor-sereduk
https://web.archive.org/web/20220421193629/https://www.president.gov.ua/documents/2642022-42217

Media: