Serious incident Kubicek BB78Z VH-RJR, Wednesday 20 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2022
Time:07:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB78Z
Owner/operator:Liberty Balloon Flights Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-RJR
MSN: 1863
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Elwood, S of Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Royal Park, Parkville, VIC
Destination airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the morning of 20 April 2022, VH-RJR was being operated on a scenic passenger flight in company with five other balloons between Royal Park and Moorabbin Airport, Victoria, with a pilot and 12 passengers on board. During the flight, the pilot encountered a problem with one of the deflation systems, resulting in difficulties with maintaining altitude and the decision to attempt a landing at Elwood beach. The balloon subsequently descended into a residential area, striking trees before coming to rest outside a residential building. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/australia-news/2022/apr/20/hot-air-balloon-crash-lands-on-melbourne-rooftops
https://www.theage.com.au/national/victoria/hot-air-balloon-lands-in-melbourne-residential-street-20220420-p5aeoo.html
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-028/