Incident Hunter 12 OK-ZWB07, Wednesday 9 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2022
Time:
Type:Hunter 12
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-ZWB07
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Milovice (Airstrip) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After taking off from RWY 27 the gyroplane didn't climb enough. The pilot made a 180° turn for RWY 09 but didn't reach the runway threshold. The gyroplane rolled over after landing. Pilot uninjured.

Sources:

Quarterly Safety Analysis The Air Accidents Investigation Institute (AAII) https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20220421104011.pdf