Incident Cessna 206 Super Skywagon 8R-GAG, Wednesday 26 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:G Grandsoult
Registration: 8R-GAG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Kamarang, Region 7 -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kamarang
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared on flight to Kamarang, last radio contact at 1157 hrs. Possibly forcelanded inside Venezuela. Rumoured to have been at military base in Rio Apongua area near Santa Elena, Venezuela. No sign of pilot George Grandsoult or copilot Emile Khan.

Sources:

Guyana Chronicle, 24 December 2017