Incident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 8R-AAG, Saturday 30 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2016
Time:12:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Air Services Ltd
Registration: 8R-AAG
MSN: T34-337
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bath Airstrip, Region 5 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bath Settlement airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft ran off the runway during landing. The propellor and engine were damaged.

Sources:

https://docplayer.net/amp/161500791-Title-guyana-n-w-date-of-accident-30-th-july-2016.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2018 8R-AAG Air Services Ltd 0 Mahaicony, Region 5 min
12 February 2020 8R-AAG AG Air Inc 0 Mahaicony, Region 5 min