Accident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-95808 24 R, Monday 25 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95808 24 R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balakliya, Izium Raion, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 25 April 2022, the Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-34 s/n RF-95808, code 24 red, of the 47th Composite Aviation Regiment, was shot down by Ukrainian forces and crashed near Balakliya, Kharkiv Oblast. Both crew members ejected safely.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0W26zQHEtStkSzVz3ckZQVjdyATSNoT3HLv6mrzGM5bdHfmPWpck7bKMaTLtkfGkAl&id=105014091900208
https://youtu.be/_j6pb5qWahk
https://twitter.com/operativno_ZSU/status/1569662289757802496?t=-Nkz5cM5PSt8zwu1KLh6OA&s=19
https://twitter.com/Ukraine_AF/status/1518545377196191745?t=Hv2CJx_spwq1Qv2ERaf5rw&s=19
https://twitter.com/Ukraine_AF/status/1569654889013477376?t=lVdIyXNBoJUoi58ebJg53g&s=19
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1569663659386748932?s=19
https://twitter.com/RALee85/status/1518540895058120704?t=2HjCKswQ849MSES9badGEA&s=19
https://twitter.com/BabakTaghvaee/status/1518634151217348609?t=O-7PRodP3XoRtz1mnu8Slg&s=19
https://twitter.com/Archer83Able/status/1669686857162997763?t=4MK5xvzvizepK66c-G6lrw&s=19
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/176?single

Media: