Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air PK-LEB, Tuesday 15 December 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:SAATAS - East Indonesian Air Charter
Registration: PK-LEB
MSN: LD-356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seram island -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Beechcraft light plane caught fire". Official of Singapore-based Company Gulf Western Indonesian Incorporated Ltd was injured.

Sources:

Václav Kudela
The Straits Times 22 December 1970, p11 (Reuter)