Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8268, Saturday 9 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:89 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tulihal, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8268: Took off at 22:05 hrs for intruder mission over Thedaw airfield. 09/12/1944 Missing.
Crew:
W/O (1377711) Hubert Robert Frederick PARTRIDGE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt(1180363) Raymond Joseph BOWEN (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 89 Sqdn RAF