Mid-air collision Accident SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 SP-3688, Tuesday 26 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2022
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-3688
MSN: B-1522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Končiar hill near Trebostovo, Martin -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Destination airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two gliders crashed following a mid-air collision near Končiar, Slovakia during competition flight of FCC Prievidza 2022.
The gliders involved in the collision were a Polish SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 (SP-3688) and a Lithuanian SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 (LY-GBI).

Causes of the accident
- incorrect relative position of the gliders in circling relative to the pilots' field of view,
- the immediate cause of the accident was the collision of the gliders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cas.sk/clanok/2671727/nad-vrchom-konciar-v-okrese-martin-sa-zrazili-dva-vetrone-obaja-piloti-prisli-o-zivot/
https://www.fccgliding.sk/index.php?str=uvod&detail=240&od=0&language=en&rocnik=2022
https://www.facebook.com/Air-Transport-Europe-leteck%C3%A1-z%C3%A1chrann%C3%A1-slu%C5%BEba-111656425594728/photos/a.115530468540657/5090023171091337
http://www.szybowce.fotoedytor.com/galeria/displayimage.php?album=1278&pos=0