Bird strike Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N403QX, Monday 25 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 April 2022
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Horizon Air, opf Alaska Airlines
Registration: N403QX
MSN: 4037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS2553, a DHC-8-402Q, struck a flock of birds damaging panel above first officers window.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n403qx#2b9e2263