Incident Thrush S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush N6216K, Monday 28 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 2020
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6216K
MSN: H80-182
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:2758 hours
Engine model:GE Aviation H80-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:7 mls NW of Donalsonville Municipal Airport, GA (17J) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Donalsonville Municipal Airport, GA (17J)
Destination airport:Donalsonville Municipal Airport, GA (17J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Thrush S2R-H80, N6216K, powered by one General Electric Aviation Czech H80-100 turboshaft engine, was involved in an incident approximately seven miles northwest of Donalsonville Municipal Airport (17J), Georgia. According to the pilot, he departed 17J at 1600 EDT with 350 gallons of pesticide to spray peanut fields. While maneuvering to re-enter a field, he reported that the “engine came apart” and he force landed the airplane in the peanut field. During landing, the landing gear sunk into the wet field and the airplane nosed over.

The incident engine suffered a release of low-energy power turbine blade debris due to a power turbine overspeed event. One or more hex nuts that secure the torque meter support within the reduction gearbox came loose and backed off from its threaded stud. A loose nut then became wedged between the mating teeth of the stage 2 planetary gears and crown wheel and the sudden torque shock caused teeth to fracture on one stage 1 planetary gear. Once these teeth fractured, mis-meshing between the stage 1 planetary gears and the sun gear occurred resulting in the 360° fracture and liberation of the sun gear teeth. The reduction gearbox then became
decoupled from the power turbine, allowing for overspeed to occur

Probable Cause and Findings:
A total loss of engine power due to a loose torque meter attachment nut in the reduction gearbox that jammed the planetary gearset causing the power turbine shaft to separate from the power turbine disk, resulting in the power turbine overspeeding and shedding blades that penetrated the compressor turbine case.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG20LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/102067/pdf

Location