Accident Cessna L-19E Bird Dog N4583S, Thursday 24 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 March 2022
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4583S
MSN: 24707
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sunflower, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunflower, MS
Destination airport:Sunflower, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned a 1-hour flight to verify airplane performance, systems, and navigation equipment in preparation for a cross-country flight the next day. For most of the accident flight, he operated the airplane with the fuel selector in the main tank position. While transitioning to the destination airport about 500 ft above ground level, the pilot switched the fuel selector to the auxiliary fuel tank. About 2 minutes later, the engine “missed much like if the mags [magnetos] were switched off then immediately back on.' He then turned on the boost pump and switched the fuel selector back to the main fuel tank. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost total power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot executed a forced landing to a harvested cornfield. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the rudder, vertical stabilizer, and both wings.
Postaccident examination of the airplane's wing fuel lines (after the wings were removed) and fuel tanks revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was functionally tested at various power settings with an exemplar fuel tank, and no anomalies were noted. Engine operation was only interrupted when the fuel selector valve was placed between the detent selections. Further examination of the airplane wings found that the left fuel tank (main) vent line was completely obstructed with an unspecified material. Given the available evidence, this investigation could not determine if the blocked fuel vent line or an improper fuel selector position caused the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA178

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA