Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo 6V-AGH, Monday 29 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1995
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Senegalair
Registration: 6V-AGH
MSN: 31-205
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Mbour -   Senegal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dakar, Senegal (DKR/GOOY)
Destination airport:Mbour, Sengal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 29 May 1995, about 40 minutes after take-off from Dakar, the pilot asked Dakar ATC for clearance to descend to FL040 because of a technical problem and said that the aircraft was flying on one engine. This was the last contact with the flight. The pilot subsequently attempted to ditch just off the shore close to Plage Ngaparou, Mbour.

The aircraft came down about 500 metres from the beach and sank in shallow water. The pilot is said not to have had a rating and to have had only very limited experience. Of the ten persons on board (two crew and eight passengers) six (the two crew and four passengers) were killed. The other four passengers were seriously injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database?basictype=&operator=Senegalair¤t=
2. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1995/1995-29.htm
3. http://www.sunudiv.com/avionssncivmil.html
4. http://www.airsenegal-va.com/avionssn.html
6. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf