Accident Embraer A-29B Super Tucano 5963, Wednesday 27 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2022
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A-29B Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 5963
MSN: 31400122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pirassununga, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pirassununga-Campo Fontenelle Air Base, SP (SBYS)
Destination airport:Pirassununga-Campo Fontenelle Air Base, SP (SBYS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB) A-29B Super Tucano, operated by the "Esquadrilha da Fumaça" (Smoke Squadron) as number 1, crashed shortly after takeoff from Campo Fontenelle AB (QPS/SBYS), Pirassununga, São Paulo, when the pilot tried to return after technical problems.
The pilot and the mecanic survived the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-carlos-regiao/noticia/2022/04/27/aviao-da-esquadrilha-da-fumaca-cai-em-pirassununga-tripulantes-ejetam-e-sao-resgatados.ghtml?fbclid=IwAR38QxRJtp7SDoAVjoh7zxV9fK5to9JsaAZfEqipGzyqlA1WBCL7uG6UCps
https://aeroin.net/aviao-a-29-super-tucano-da-esquadrilha-da-fumaca-cai-ao-decolar-de-pirassununga/
https://forcaaerea.com.br/acidente-com-super-tucano-da-esquadrilha-da-fumaca/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/84721_1630332511.jpg (photo)

Media: