Incident Flight Design CT D-MUPT, Wednesday 27 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2022
Time:15:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MUPT
MSN: E-09-12-04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hondelage -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EDVE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a flight from Bavaria to Braunschweig-Wolfsburg Airport (EDVE), the aircraft encountered technical issues and landed in a field near Hondelage, damaging the nose gear. There were no injuries.

The airport had to be closed from 15:45 UTC to 16:45 UTC as the airport firefighters responded to the incident.

Sources:

https://www.braunschweiger-zeitung.de/braunschweig/article235190539/Notfall-Kleinflugzeug-muss-in-Braunschweig-auf-dem-Acker-landen.html

https://regionalheute.de/braunschweig/ende-einer-geschaeftsreise-flugzeug-muss-notlanden-braunschweig-1651078975/