Accident Tecnam P92 Echo EC-KZR, Friday 8 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-KZR
MSN: P92-E-037
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near El Molar-Loring Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Molar-Loring Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tecnam P92 Echo aircraft, registration EC-KZR, took off from runway 24 of the Loring aerodrome. At the beginning of the initial climb, the engine began to lose power and the aircraft lost altitude. The pilot made an emergency landing in a nearby crop field, and the aircraft overturned.
The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft suffered significant damage to the nose landing gear leg, the engine fairings and the upper end of the vertical stabilizer.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-a-005_2022