Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8007, Tuesday 5 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1943
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8007
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 12 miles of Lampedusa island -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ta Kaly, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8007: Took off at 12:15 hrs for Offensive sweep west off Malta. 05/01/1943
Near Lampedusa island they attacked a formation 5 Heinkels HE111.
Crashed in the sea after colliding with an HE 111 at 15:10 hrs
Crew:
F/Sgt (656098) Brian James WARD (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1000318) John Lawrence CHARLTON (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 227 Sqdn RAF