Incident Aviat A-1 Husky N180HU, Saturday 30 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:California Department of Parks And Recreation
Registration: N180HU
MSN: 1333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:McClellan Airfield (MCC/KMCC), Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aviat A-1 Husky landed hard at McClellan Airfield (MCC/KMCC), Sacramento, California, causing damage to left main gear.
Nobody was injred.

Sources:

https://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2022/04/30/small-airplane-rough-landing/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=180HU
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N180HU

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/18332_1540409665.jpg (photo)

Media: