Incident Embraer Emb-810C Seneca PT-RFM, Sunday 1 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer Emb-810C Seneca
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: PT-RFM
MSN: 810378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to Venezuela's FANB Strategic Operational Commander's Twitter account, military units found two aircraft hidden in the bushes near a clandestine airstrip while conducting Operation Bolivarian Shield 2022 "Relámpago de Catatumbo". The aim of the operation is to tackle illegal drug trafficking in the region. One of the aircraft displayed a false registration of N4075Z. Actual tail number underneath was PT-RFM.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/dhernandezlarez/status/1520840596193222656
https://twitter.com/dhernandezlarez/status/1520831142466928641
https://twitter.com/REDI_OCC/status/1521206720361639939/photo/1
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta_en.asp?textMarca=PTRFM

Media: