Accident Roland Z-602 D-MDAS, Monday 2 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 May 2022
Time:c. 12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Roland Z-602
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MDAS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilhelmshaven-JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Roland Z-602 was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI).
The two people onboard were fatally injured.

Preliminary information indicates the ultralight suffered unspecified technical problems which promoted the pilot to return. It stalled and crashed in a field while on approach to the departure point.

Sources:

https://www.butenunbinnen.de/nachrichten/wilhelmshaven-flugzeug-absturz-tote-100.html
https://www.zeit.de/news/2022-05/02/ultraleichtflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-ab-zwei-menschen-tot
https://www.nwzonline.de/plus-friesland/mariensiel-flugzeugabsturz-friesland-zwei-tote-mariensiel-jade-weser-airport_a_51,7,1237094774.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/68442/5210996

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/34028_1633106939.jpg (photo)