Accident Zlin Z-242L ANX-1419, Monday 2 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Z-242L
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación Naval
Registration: ANX-1419
MSN: 0802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valle del Fuerte Federal Int. Apt. (LMM/MMLM), Los Mochis, SIN -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Mochis-Federal Airport (LMM/MMLM)
Destination airport:Mazatlán-Gen. Rafael Buelna Airport (MZT/MMMZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zlín 242L of the Armada de Escuela de Aviación Naval (Mexican Navy Flying School) lost engine power and crashed when taking off from Valle del Fuerte Federal International Airport (LMM/MMLM), Los Mochis, Sinaloa
Both occupants sustained injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.sinembargo.mx/03-05-2022/4174896
https://www.diarioelindependiente.mx/2022/05/cae-avioneta-de-escuela-naval-de-la-paz-en-aeropuerto-de-los-mochis
http://sinmurosnews.com/cae-avioneta-en-accidente-aereo-en-el-aeropuerto-internacional-de-los-mochis/
https://www.jornada.com.mx/notas/2022/05/02/politica/se-accidenta-avion-de-la-semar-en-sinaloa-hay-dos-lesionados/

https://scontent-amt2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/49517135_1510669999036648_5120764300134187008_n.jpg?_nc_cat=105&ccb=1-5&_nc_sid=cdbe9c&_nc_ohc=AbDBKR8RZd4AX8fdu4Z&_nc_ht=scontent-amt2-1.xx&oh=00_AT_TPCHeWgE2At4nxqjmtA45E3HK3-3hB4_ACwKAFDdKhw&oe=62952A73 (photo)

Media: