Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GJZG, Saturday 9 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 2022
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-GJZG
MSN: 4507
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-402Q operated by Jazz Aviation was conducting flight AC8161 from Vancouver Intl (CYVR) BC, to Victoria Intl (CYYJ) BC, with 4 crew and 27 passengers on board. Shortly after take off, in the climb through approximately 1000 feet above sea level, the cargo door handle released which caused a loss of pressurization and the master caution light to come on. The crew declared an emergency, returned to CYVR and landed without incident.
Maintenance determined that the cargo door handle had opened but the door hooks had remained on the latches. The door mechanism was tested and found serviceable. No faults were found with the door handle or door assembly.

Sources:

TSB