Incident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II YV1410, Tuesday 3 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1410
MSN: 34-7570286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caujarito de Charallave, Miranda -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An abandoned Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II airplane was found by Venezuelan law enforcement officers in Caujarito de Charallave, Miranda. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://elpitazo.net/sucesos/miranda-pnb-localiza-avioneta-utilizada-para-el-trafico-de-drogas/

History of this aircraft

Ex YV-2353P