Accident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer N3390A, Monday 2 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 May 2022
Time:06:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3390A
MSN: 22-1661
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2543 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during an instructional flight practicing landings to a full stop, the airplane veered left, directional control was lost and the left wing and left elevator were substantially damaged when they contacted the runway surface during a ground loop. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA170

Location