Wirestrike Accident Airborne XT-912 Registered, Sunday 3 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 2022
Time:07:20 UTC
Type:Airborne XT-912
Owner/operator:Sichuan Haoyun General Aviation
Registration: Registered
MSN: 107566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chongzhou County-Level City, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
During a sightseeing flight, the powered hang glider went down and burst into flames after its engine lost power. The pilot and the passenger were both killed. Poor maintenance was found to be the cause of engine failure.

Sources:

Government of Chongzhou. Investigation Report on the "4·3" Powered Hang Glider Crash of Sichuan Haoyun General Aviation Co. Ltd. 2022/04/27. (in Chinese) Accessible at: http://www.chongzhou.gov.cn/chongzhou/c143738/2022-06/17/content_8b5ac6facd5b488d8706f198820abf87.shtml

Images:

This is a photo reported by the media.