Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth CY-AAH, Friday 30 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Ceylon Air Academy
Registration: CY-AAH
MSN: 85447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ratmalana Airport, Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ratmalana Airport, Colombo, Ceylon (RML/VCCC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85447: Taken on charge as DE451 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 19.2.42. To 18 EFTS, RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 2.6.42. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 26.7.45. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 10.6.49. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington 13.2.50 for storage pending disposal. Struck off charge when sold 10.5.50 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth.

Registered as G-AMBR (C of R 15024/1) 17.5.50 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. New C of R No R95 issued 1950. C of A not known. Registration G-AMBR cancelled 14.9.50 as 'sold abroad'.

Re-registered in Ceylon as VP-CBG 9.50 to Taylor & Mackay, Colombo. Re-registered as CY-AAH 12.50. Re-registered 10.1.51 to Ceylon Air Academy, Ratmalana.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed on take-off and destroyed by fire at Ratmalana, Ceylon 30.1.53; 1 killed.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMBR.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colombo_International_Airport,_Ratmalana#Peak_of_civilian_service