Incident Avid Flyer Mk IV D-MGHS, Sunday 8 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 2022
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MGHS
MSN: 810
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gondsroth district, Hasselroth, Main-Kinzig-Kreis -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Worms Airfield (EDFV)
Destination airport:Gelnhausen Airfield (EDFG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After engine problems, the pilot of an Avid Fler Mk IV performed an emergency landing in an agricultural field in Grondsroth district, Hasselroth, Main-Kinzig-Kreis.
Both occupants were not injured and the ultralight sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://vorsprung-online.de/mkk/hasselroth/326-gondsroth/206614-hasselroth-kleinflugzeug-im-feld-notgelandet.html
https://www.primavera24.de/aktuelles/news/flugzeug-in-hasselroth-notgelandet
https://www.op-online.de/region/main-kinzig-kreis/hessen-flugzeug-notlandung-kleinflugzeug-hasselroth-hanau-mkk-main-kinzig-kreis-polizei-feuerwehr-zr-91531853.html
https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/flugzeug-muss-ploetzlich-notlanden-und-kracht-dabei-in-weizenfeld-2447949?_ref=news_slider

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0218/1327891-large.jpg (photo)