Accident light plane , Sunday 8 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 2022
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goliath area, Sipaliwini district -   Suriname
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A burnt planes was found in Goliath area, Sipaliwini district by Suriname law enforcement officers. It apparently had been used for transporting drugs. Apparently the plane failed to take off, crashed and was later set on fire. According to first information there were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.starnieuws.com/index.php/welcome/index/nieuwsitem/70062
https://www.dbsuriname.com/2022/05/08/mogelijk-uitgebrand-drugsvliegtuigje-aangetroffen-in-goliath-gebied/
https://www.waterkant.net/suriname/2022/05/28/verdachte-aangehouden-in-zaak-gecrasht-drugsvliegtuig/