Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4888, Thursday 2 July 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4888
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fuka Aerodrome -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4888: Took off at for a offensive patrol over Fuka Aerodrome. 02/07/1942
Shot down by flak whilst strafing Fuka Aerodrome. Crash- landing near Fuka.
He survived the forced landing unscatheds but suffered serious burns whilst setting the aircraft on fire to prevent it falling into enemy hands. The plane came down in close proximity to the aerodrome at Fuka and with German forces closing rapidly pilot opened the fuel cocks and observer attempted to set it alight. Unfortunately the only source of ignition to hand was a book of somewhat inferior arab flat matches. The first two failed to light and unbeknown to obs by the time the third produced a flame he was standing in a lake of aviation fuel. The resulting explosion had the desired effect on the Beau but nearly took him with it! Dressed in desert flying kit (plimsoles and shorts) the blast affected the exposed flesh of his legs.
Crew:
F/Lt (42466) Angus Scott MALCOLM (pilot) RAF - Ok /POW
F/O (116.954) Kenneth Lloyd SHARP (obs) RAFVR - injured /POW

Sources:

OBR 252 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/15691