Incident Cessna 208 Caravan I N333LD, Tuesday 10 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2022
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Beach Amphibian LLC
Registration: N333LD
MSN: 20800530
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Destination airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger with no flying experience landed the Cessna 208 at Palm Beach International airport when the pilot became incapacitated.

Sources:

https://www.wpbf.com/article/pilot-reacts-passenger-no-flight-experience-landing-plane-palm-beach-int-airport/39959555#
https://www.cnn.com/travel/article/florida-passenger-lands-plane/index.html
https://www.mysuncoast.com/2022/05/11/man-with-no-flight-experience-lands-plane-after-pilot-incapacitated/?fbclid=IwAR01kBFpAhjtbKuH3OADLG6ytTQGR2o_j3CX3LE5PSEYmLpjtGFJyJSZkj4

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N333LD
https://live.staticflickr.com/5526/30757856245_e1b0dd0aec_b.jpg (photo)

Media: