Accident General Dynamics F-16CM-40-CF Fighting Falcon 88-0480, Wednesday 11 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2022
Time:c. 14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CM-40-CF Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:175th Fighter Sqn South Dakota ANG USAF
Registration: 88-0480
MSN: 1C-82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Jo Foss Field) (FSD/KFSD) South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A General Dynamics F-16CM-40-CF Fighting Falcon, operated by South Dakota Air National Guard 114th Fighter Wing, 175 Fighter Squadron, overran runway 15 on landing at Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Jo Foss Field) (FSD/KFSD), South Dakota, resulting in substantial damage.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.argusleader.com/story/news/2022/05/11/plane-crashes-sioux-falls-airport-f-16-air-national-guard-wednesday/9736414002/
https://www.keloland.com/news/local-news/f-16-ends-up-off-runway-at-sioux-falls-airport/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/18121_1609030763.jpg (photo)

Media: